GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2005, 10:35   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pawaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 1,461
Member: 55631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
-= Band Convert Nokia 6101B/6102 to 6101 =-

Software Modification

No software modification is required because 6101b is already tri-band (850&900/1800/1900) but if you want then you can simply flash it with RM-76 Data Package.

Hardware Modification

A self explainer picture is attached but if you are unable to understand then consider following lines a short description.

2 network filters (Rx & Tx) are needed to be replaced with proper filters which can be taken from any damaged 6230 or similar phone or you can redirect them using a capacitor, for batter performance you can try different values.

[PaWaa]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6102-6101.JPG (51.7 KB, 5334 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to pawaa For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 11-03-2005, 21:46   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
wynasoft1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: all over the world
Age: 36
Posts: 1,001
Member: 101769
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.95669
Thanks Meter: 64
do you have 6101 rm76 pm please share.

regards
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wynasoft1 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-04-2005, 16:38   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pawaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 1,461
Member: 55631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by wynasoft1
do you have 6101 rm76 pm please share.
regards
Download the attached file and remove .txt from its end.

[PaWaa]
Attached Files
File Type: txt 6101.pm.txt (5.2 KB, 3394 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pawaa For This Useful Post:
Old 11-04-2005, 16:53   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Alkapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lithuania
Age: 31
Posts: 1,161
Member: 19265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 78
Interesting, why nokia started puting this info in theyr service manuals

B.R.
Alkapone
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 17:29   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pawaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 1,461
Member: 55631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alkapone
Interesting, why nokia started puting this info in theyr service manuals
B.R.
Alkapone
those pictures are taken from service manual but are edited and i added some information on these pictures ... ******8**
[PaWaa]

NO INSULTS

Last edited by Syed; 11-10-2005 at 17:15.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 17:36   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
wynasoft1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: all over the world
Age: 36
Posts: 1,001
Member: 101769
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.95669
Thanks Meter: 64
thak you man im gong to check.


best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 13:08   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ReyTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 1,216
Member: 135945
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by pawaa
Software Modification
No software modification is required because 6101b is already tri-band (850&900/1800/1900) but if you want then you can simply flash it with RM-76 Data Package.
Hardware Modification
A self explainer picture is attached but if you are unable to understand then consider following lines a short description.
2 network filters (Rx & Tx) are needed to be replaced with proper filters which can be taken from any damaged 6230 or similar phone or you can redirect them using a capacitor, for batter performance you can try different values.
[PaWaa]
@Pawaa
Thanks for the info! its very useful, but needed to know if we can use any value capacitor?
WBR
ReyTech.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ReyTech For This Useful Post:
Old 11-06-2005, 13:20   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philippnes,Pasig City
Age: 35
Posts: 327
Member: 42165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 33
and what should be the capacitor type to be used and its value??? I really appreciate this info you shared to us...

THANK YOU VERY MUCH
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Abelardz23 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-10-2005, 04:51   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Syed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong.
Age: 37
Posts: 3,090
Member: 19979
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by pawaa
Software Modification
No software modification is required because 6101b is already tri-band (850&900/1800/1900) but if you want then you can simply flash it with RM-76 Data Package.

[PaWaa]
the MCU does support both 850 and 900 so no need flash but u still need to write PM from a 900/1800/1900 phone, since phone is tuned to 850 MHz otherwise no network or weak network.. and this is tested !

WBR
Syed
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 07:53   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Alkapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lithuania
Age: 31
Posts: 1,161
Member: 19265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 78
@Pawaa

Dont be angry, and I dont want to say, that info you posted is not valued. It's ok, just my question, what from that info for nokia, why they started putting that kind of info.

p.s. I was smart enaught to find that info ~1 month till you posted, and understood withot sm 'modifications' ... no need to be insulting.

B.R.
Alkapone
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 19:38   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pawaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 1,461
Member: 55631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alkapone
@Pawaa
Dont be angry, and I dont want to say, that info you posted is not valued. It's ok, just my question, what from that info for nokia, why they started putting that kind of info.
p.s. I was smart enaught to find that info ~1 month till you posted, and understood withot sm 'modifications' ... no need to be insulting.
B.R.
Alkapone
Apology!!! have a good time around.

[PaWaa]
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 19:39   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: jordan
Posts: 267
Member: 5778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
thanks .. but ist it hardware or software modification !!???????



please ??????????????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 09:37   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ReyTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 1,216
Member: 135945
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syed
the MCU does support both 850 and 900 so no need flash but u still need to write PM from a 900/1800/1900 phone, since phone is tuned to 850 MHz otherwise no network or weak network.. and this is tested !
WBR
Syed
@syed
Then u mean to say that no need the hardware modification as well? and if hardware modification is necessary then can we use the jump thru capacitors as we do in 1100? and can u pls inform how is it to be jumped? like in 1100 "last contact to the center contact" & in 6101 how is it? or is it same?
WBR
ReyTEch.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ReyTech For This Useful Post:
Old 11-15-2005, 10:55   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pawaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 1,461
Member: 55631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyTech
@syed
Then u mean to say that no need the hardware modification as well? and if hardware modification is necessary then can we use the jump thru capacitors as we do in 1100? and can u pls inform how is it to be jumped? like in 1100 "last contact to the center contact" & in 6101 how is it? or is it same?
WBR
ReyTEch.
Hardware modification is the most importent thing, you can skipp software modification. you can use jump through capacitors exectly like 1100.

What every i posted is based on experiances.
[PaWaa]
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 13:59   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Syed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong.
Age: 37
Posts: 3,090
Member: 19979
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 113
yes u can use capacitors.. but will have problems in network sometimes... so better to use proper filters

u can skip flashing but still need to write PM !!

WBR
Syed
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
convert 6102 to 6101 900MHz reaz.com Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 28 04-20-2012 09:18
how to convert nokia 2115 1900mzh to 800mzh victor2006 Nokia CDMA 2 05-31-2009 07:30
Need to convert nokia 1200 rh99 to nokia 1200 rh 100 krich70 Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 0 05-23-2009 00:47
no network nokia 6101b wanna to change 6101 tarey888 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 10-30-2006 10:07
nokia 6101b refuse to sent message help me maxheadquarters Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 03-29-2006 22:59

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.43126 seconds with 9 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO