GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2006, 03:58   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ranchi
Posts: 87
Member: 275946
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Thumbs down Nokia 6630 Insert Sim

Hi Guys ,i Have Set 6630 ,when I Start My Phone With ( Sim Card} Its Goes Automatically In Offline Mode , If I Try To Activate Genral Profile ,it Says , Insert Sim Card,

Any Body Know Whats The Hell Going In My Pone ,
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 04:36   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shinod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: India
Age: 41
Posts: 1,131
Member: 55363
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 127
6630

please change the simtray sensor ic galss type near the back up battery
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 05:09   #3 (permalink)
Moderator
 
..::ArchitRaj::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Uttaranchal
Age: 25
Posts: 2,475
Member: 181696
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107830
Thanks Meter: 5,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandeepmtc
Hi Guys ,i Have Set 6630 ,when I Start My Phone With ( Sim Card} Its Goes Automatically In Offline Mode , If I Try To Activate Genral Profile ,it Says , Insert Sim Card,

Any Body Know Whats The Hell Going In My Pone ,
First change sim tray...
if not ok then remove the sim ic and make jumper


Br
Raj
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6630 insert sim card.JPG (90.8 KB, 1732 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ..::ArchitRaj::.. For This Useful Post:
Old 08-03-2006, 13:17   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 229
Member: 101007
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
i solve tis prob so simple
jus change the battery kekeke believe it or not
if ya prob exactly the same as u mention and the sim ic has been changed so solded in the ways given still cant solve jus change the battery
happy tryin
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 14:59   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ranchi
Posts: 87
Member: 275946
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
thanks man

thanks man it worked. Do u have 3230 mmc diagram
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 16:33   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: singapore
Age: 50
Posts: 34
Member: 78724
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
what is battery kekeke ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 16:20   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Member: 324124
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hai friends!! i have the same problem with one 6630. but it doesn't shows insert sim card when a registration failed card inserted, but it shows the problem when inserting a good card. what may be the problem ??? any clue??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 20:23   #8 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Member: 328760
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
i am unable to understand ur problem

the common broblems are

insert sim card and invalid sim card if u'r problem is secand one it is impossible to cure it.if it was first one then follow the above quote.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 20:24   #9 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Member: 328760
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ..::ArchitRaj::.. View Post
First change sim tray...
if not ok then remove the sim ic and make jumper


Br
Raj

thanks raj u made a good work
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 19:50   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 43
Posts: 8
Member: 155875
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
thakuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 21:08   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bestman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 1,271
Member: 61294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49
try another battery on phone, i am sure battery problem .

Bestman
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 09:14   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 18
Member: 55963
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i replaced ic and its ok thank u archit
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 19:16   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bestman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 1,271
Member: 61294
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49
your battery and software problem.

Bestman
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 09:58   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
delchoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bulgaria Asenovgrad
Age: 32
Posts: 3,182
Member: 239176
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1602815
Thanks Meter: 842
replace ic juMper im use from nokia 6100 ic glas jumper after replace OFFLINE MODE PROBLEM SOLVED
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 15:58   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Member: 384895
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Oh! Found this out just now. My bad. I'm having a 6630 without using for past 1 year. I'm in tanjore,tamilnadu(south india). Here i gave to nokia care twice and to a private shop once. Not working yet. Pls explain what to do. Or where to contact. Atleast tell me what to tell to the shop guy so that he changes the bumper said above. Pls help.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nokia 6630 insert sim ,tracks broken squaremic Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 02-13-2009 10:46
6630 insert sim with 1 sim & ok with other sim sachin_udai Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 1 01-14-2009 05:28
nokia 6630 insert sim Kian9159 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 08-21-2008 11:48
Nokia 6630 Insert sim Hasan7770626 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 8 09-07-2006 07:52
please, nokia 6630 insert sim cart ? eng.hamdow Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 9 04-19-2006 09:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.39559 seconds with 9 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO