GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam

FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam FuriouS GOLD Support Area

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2009, 14:05   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 610
Member: 12813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Blackberry 9500 storm wrong MEP2 code

software version 1.0.0.493

I can read MEP2 code, but this code doesn't works
it wrotes code error
I tried enter code 3 times
what is strange it still show me 10 attemps left for enter MEP2 code

what should I do?

Searching for usb device ...
Reading info ...
IMEI: 35948402xxxxxx
Calculating ...

MEP2 CODE: 3081105076523581

How to enter codes in BlackBerry
1. Insert any sim card
2. Turn off all of the wireless connections
3. Go to Options
4. Select Advanced Options
5. Select SIM Card
6. Hit menu select show keyboard (where needed)
7. Type MEPPD or MEPD (you will not be able to see the typed info)
8. Enter MEP2 or MEPP2
9. Now it will say enter network mep code

Done !
Time needed - 00:00:25
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 14:48   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
frenchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: France
Age: 37
Posts: 574
Member: 570
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Wink try this

Hi ,
i got same problem try to full flash with latest OS it's a problem with the phone not with your code,mine worked after full flash !

Wbr
frenchi
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 16:05   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 610
Member: 12813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
update done, but still code error
firmware inside 4.7.0.78
10 attemps for enter code left, still 10

network lock is active, others are disabled
it is brand new phone, I am not sure from which country and operator it comes from
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 16:49   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hoang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 34
Posts: 1,926
Member: 10485
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.66876
Thanks Meter: 357
For new bb models, when first time enter code, code accepted then lock status change to " Inactive", when change simcard, enter again that enter code menu, lock status " Active" but it accepts all simcard, enter 1000 times wrong codes, counter no change. For storm, that unlocked ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 17:12   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 610
Member: 12813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
in this case, code is not accepted, it wrote code error, lock is still active
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 05:39   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hoang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 34
Posts: 1,926
Member: 10485
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.66876
Thanks Meter: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSM tools View Post
in this case, code is not accepted, it wrote code error, lock is still active
no mater, try with other sim now, it already unlocked!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 08:44   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 29
Posts: 6,005
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
Si, it's not solved or it's solved?

BR

Luskao
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 09:44   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 610
Member: 12813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
it's not solved, phone is locked
phone has vodafone logo, with czech vodafone sim card phone works, with other sim cards - card rejected
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 16:30   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 610
Member: 12813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
anybody can help me unlock this phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 17:17   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
damabib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: EVERYWHERE U GO
Age: 37
Posts: 4,781
Member: 106026
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.77890
Thanks Meter: 125
Let products supporter interven the matter ..rear strange...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 21:07   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.:hack3r2k:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: FuriouSTeaM
Age: 30
Posts: 38,161
Member: 15022
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.53452
Thanks Meter: 39,344
Donate money to this user
Well we found such pbs and problem isnt the code as was same with one from operator database. So for moment we have no ideea what could be the pb.

Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 05:25   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
Member: 931029
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
From what i can tell, the problem is the software, When the hand held is unlocked it still will say the lock is active, but in actual fact it is not. It's my guess that the good people at RIM have mixed up a programming 'flag' and because of this the 'text' always shows 'active' when in fact it is not.

Given that the phone is generally an exclusive release to a single Telco company within a region, and that the Telcos themselves will not unlock the phone it may be a while before RIM realizes that there is a problem, as it's not really meant to be unlocked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 09:22   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 610
Member: 12813
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:hack3r2k:. View Post
Well we found such pbs and problem isnt the code as was same with one from operator database. So for moment we have no ideea what could be the pb.

Br
these problems you found with 9500 storm only or with other models as well?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 18:33   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
talkways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: www.talkways.co.uk
Posts: 867
Member: 268887
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoang View Post
no mater, try with other sim now, it already unlocked!
Worked for me, although it showed Code error but if I put other sim card it works fine. It is BB Storm from vodafone UK.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 19:04   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
rockgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Member: 420862
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Worked for me fine i unlocked one Storm, no problem just entered the code, restart handset ,inserted sim card and select network 3g/2g .
It was locked for Verizon Network


regards
rockgsm
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blackberry 9500 storm successful read code kumar_gsm_kumar MXKEY Blackberry Flasher and Unlocker (by Alim Hape) 0 02-10-2010 05:52
unlock of BlackBerry 9500 Storm possible ? mobile-elite BlackBerry (RIM) 12 01-09-2009 20:50
blackberry 9500 storm - large problem ????? darpololk BlackBerry (RIM) 1 12-29-2008 18:34

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:23.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.39860 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO