GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 )

Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) Baseband-5 Phones: 2700 Classic , 2730 Classic , 3109c , 3110c , 3120c , 3250 , 3500c , 3600s , 3610 Fold , 3710 Fold , 3720 Classic , 5130 XpressM , 5200 / 5200b , 5220 XpressM , 5230 XpressM , 5300 / 5300b , 5310 / 5310b , 5320 , 5500 , 5530 XpressM , 5610 , 5630 XpressM , 5700 , 5730 XpressM , 5800 , 6085 / 6086 , 6110n , 6120c , 6121c , 6124c , 6125 , 6126 / 6133b , 6131 / 6133 , 6131 (NFC) , 6136 , 6151 , 6208 Classic , 6210n , 6212c , 6220c , 6233 , 6234 , 6260 Slide , 6263 , 6267 , 6270 , 6280 / 6288 , 6282 , 6290 , 6300 , 6300i , 6301 , 6303 Classic , 6500 Classic , 6500 Slide , 6555 , 6600 Fold , 6600 Slide , 6630 , 6650 Fold , 6680 , 6681 , 6682 , 6700 Classic , 6710 Navigator , 6720 Classic , 6730 Classic , 6760 Slide , 6790 Surge , 7210c , 7310c , 7370 , 7373 , 7390 , 7500 , 7510c , 7610c , 7900 , 8600 , 8800 arte , E50 , E51 , E52 , E55 , E60 , E61 , E61i , E62 , E63 , E65 , E66 , E70 , E71 , E72 , E75 , E90 , N70 , N71 , N72 , N73 , N75 , N76 , N77 , N78 , N79 , N80 , N81 , N82 , N85 , N86 , N90 , N91 , N92 , N93 , N93i , N95 , N95 8GB , N96 , N97 , N97 Mini , X3 , X6

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2008, 10:32   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
svchost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 29
Posts: 1,747
Member: 841080
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 160
how reset nokia 5310 xpressmusic security code????

hi brothers how can i reset nokia 5310 xpressmusic security code i have usb cable not service cable ......
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 11:42   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 137
Member: 676024
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 23
try jaf & connect usb mode
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 11:46   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
frnd_4_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ..::INDIA::..
Posts: 633
Member: 279604
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582858
Thanks Meter: 202
Use 5310 F-bus Cable With Modified (3k Registor) In Side The Cable
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 11:51   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gsmtime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CrYstAL CloCk
Age: 27
Posts: 372
Member: 541092
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59
Just do factory default if reading codes not be accepted when doing several attempts.

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gsmtime For This Useful Post:
Old 09-01-2008, 12:54   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
murthyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Krishnagiri,Tamilnadu,INDIA
Age: 35
Posts: 462
Member: 265133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 149
i dont think u can reset ur code with usb cable
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to murthyy For This Useful Post:
Old 09-01-2008, 15:41   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sorinm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,429
Member: 10964
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by murthyy View Post
i dont think u can reset ur code with usb cable
on some models it works by dead usb flashing but is the 'long way around' solution
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sorinm For This Useful Post:
Old 09-01-2008, 17:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vmin81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Follow Me If U Can
Posts: 2,781
Member: 304251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 786
use modified fbus to put fone test mode then factory set or try try by dead usb method
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 09:17   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 218
Member: 217853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
its have only one solution,if you have only usb cable need to flash.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 14:27   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Member: 899760
Status: Offline
Sonork: jomanuelin
Thanks Meter: 0
then u buy service cable
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 15:27   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hicvb7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 18/9
Posts: 771
Member: 483440
Status: Online
Sonork: 1577958
Thanks Meter: 132
You can reset the phone code by usb cable but after full flash with Factory Set ticked

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 01:13   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
richiricherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 690
Member: 594580
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 129
Just connect a resistor 4.7 k between grond (-) and bsi (o) on battery contacts to force local model, then connect to pc and use NSS for factory reset, dont need to flash..
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 10:50   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
robean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,103
Member: 538410
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590750
Thanks Meter: 146
just do set defualt in UB or read info for ur code
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 11:00   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
xerraco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RVIII
Posts: 7,110
Member: 890926
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,094
Thread Started in Sep. 1, I think its all OK now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 14:03   #14 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Member: 597927
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
full factory with JAF
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 04:43   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::MD_AKTER::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Posts: 585
Member: 552244
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578827
Thanks Meter: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by parihar View Post
try jaf & connect usb mode
Who told you Security lockable phone will be connect with usb mode. Can you do it ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCK Code for Nokia 5310 XpressMusic bifftard Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 1 12-23-2008 19:01
Nokia 5310 XpressMusic equalizer issue elchirurgo Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 3 05-06-2008 16:57

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:18.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.30387 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO