GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair > Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ

Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ Common Nokia Hardware Problems and Tutorials, EXE packages and Schematics

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2007, 22:42   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
network problem solved in 24 hrs

post all ur network problems and i'll try to solve in 24 hrs .... thx in advance........
  Reply With Quote
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-07-2007, 22:47   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
1st write latest mcu ,PPM; then write good Pm file.
If OK, good
otherwise go to 2nd step
Search networks manually
and then post me ur results...
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-07-2007, 22:53   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
inaam143... change antenna switch
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Old 07-08-2007, 10:01   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
markrhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 260
Member: 520956
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
bro, how about n70 no signal,,after few hours thre is signal after few hours gone..
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to markrhi For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-08-2007, 11:15   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Member: 429273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
6230i network problem
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bluetoothman6 For This Useful Post:
Old 07-08-2007, 11:54   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: karachi,pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 157
Member: 218793
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
3100 network problam
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to syedqurat For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-04-2007, 23:22   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: eg
Age: 36
Posts: 98
Member: 21863
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
long serch no network i chang all partes of network in n70
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to msdarkman For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-05-2007, 09:13   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Member: 557346
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I have no network on 7370 , and after rehoting out component stel same -!!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to batasale For This Useful Post:
Old 08-05-2007, 12:51   #9 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 71
Member: 392434
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
E60 network problems

Hi,
please look at this post
E60 network problems
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to nyk2005 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-05-2007, 13:00   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: karachi,pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 157
Member: 218793
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
i have 6030 when i search manual network its say no operator found plz help
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to syedqurat For This Useful Post:
Old 08-05-2007, 15:16   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
Member: 330614
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedqurat View Post
3100 network problam
Mate am interested in the solution too. We are waiting for your reply. thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to t4tayo For This Useful Post:
Old 08-05-2007, 23:25   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
hi bro

Quote:
Originally Posted by markrhi View Post
bro, how about n70 no signal,,after few hours thre is signal after few hours gone..
bro flash..if not ok.... do manual search whats the result...
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-05-2007, 23:27   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
hi brother

Quote:
Originally Posted by msdarkman View Post
long serch no network i chang all partes of network in n70
u need to categorize problems notchange all parts...

1st write latest mcu ,PPM; then write good Pm file.
If OK, otherwise go to 2nd step{Search networks manually ,if it shows all networks, then fault and cannot register then its fault of gsm,dcs,pcs amp...IF it does not search any network then ist you reflow PA and also make ant.sw jumper..
Now cheque the network. If it is O.K. Otherwise Filters, c&L&R..

Learn Here How To Service Network Problems
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
there are two sections in network: 1, Rx section. 2, Tx section. all bros plz use manual searching in mobile phone, testing for Rx section and Tx section.
HOW TO FIND WHICH SECTION IS FAULT Tx (or) Rx?
Testing Rx section
use manual search for Testing Rx section, after searching Rx section good condition means it shows network list like Airtel, hutch, (or) any other network list in your area,
If Rx section bad condition after searching it shows NO NETWORK FOUND
1, after searching it shows network list means Rx section is ok.
2, after searching it shows NO NETWORK FOUND or some networks missing means Rx section is faulty.
Testing Tx section
Use manual search for testing Tx section, after searching it shows network list, then you can choose your simcard network, if Tx section is good condition it shows HOME NETWORK SELECTED, if Tx section is fault it shows NO ACCESS.
1, after selecting network it shows HOME NETWORK SELECTED means Tx section is ok.
2, after selected network it shows NO ACCESS means Tx section is fault.

Information of Rx section components and ics nokia dct-3 tech
1, antenna switch
2, RF IC ( Hagar ic )
3, AUDIO IC ( cobba ic)
4, crystal oscillator
5, filters
6, VCO (voltage control oscillator)

Information of Tx section components and ics nokia dct-3 tech
1, PF IC (PA IC)

Information of Rx section components and ics nokia dct-4 tech
1, antenna switch
2, filters
3, RF IC
4, crystal oscillator
5, VCO (voltage control oscillator)
6, UEM IC

Information of Tx section components and ics nokia dct-4 tech

1, PF IC (PA IC)

HOW TO SERVICE Rx SECTION FAULT ?
Solution for Rx section no network found fault nokia dct-3 technolagy
1,clean the pcb well and Rehot (if not ok follow one by one solutions)
1, give antenna switch jumper
2, Rehot the RF IC
3, Rehot the AUDIO IC
4, Reball the RF IC
5, change the RF IC
6, change the AUDIO IC
7, change the crystal oscillator

Solution for Rx section NO NETWORK FOUND fault nokia dct-4 technology
1, clean the pcb well and Rehot (if not ok follow one by one solutions)
2, give antenna switch jumper
3, Reheat the RF IC
4, change the crystal oscillator
5, Reball the RF IC
6, change the RF IC
7, Change filters

HOW TO SERVICE Tx SECTION FAULT ?

Solution for Tx section NO ACCESS fault nokia dct-3 technolagy
1, Change the PF IC

Solution for Tx section NO ACCESS fault nokia dct-4 technolagy

1, Change the PF IC

SOLUTION FOR OTHER NETWORK FUALT

Solution for low network coverage, all models

1, give jumper from antenna contact to cabinet antenna
2, change the antenna switch

Solution for dct-3 technology
When switch on the mobile it shows full network after few seconds its goas down

1, flash - Rebuild ime - UI settings (if not ok follow 2nd solution)
2, check the track from battery +ve point to PA IC, if track is ok then change the good PF IC.

Solution for dct-4 technology
When switch on the mobile it shows full network after few seconds its goas down

1, write good pm file (if not ok follow 2nd solution)
2, change the PF IC, if still the problem same check the PF power track to battery +ve point
  Reply With Quote
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-05-2007, 23:28   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
hi bro

Quote:
Originally Posted by syedqurat View Post
i have 6030 when i search manual network its say no operator found plz help
u need to trace rx path from ant.pads...
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Old 08-05-2007, 23:29   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai..9892136479
Posts: 259
Member: 275451
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 84
hi bro

Quote:
Originally Posted by t4tayo View Post
Mate am interested in the solution too. We are waiting for your reply. thanks in advance.
plz read the reply given...
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to as_ji For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone hardware and software solutions in 24 hrs mobitech servic iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair 4921 Yesterday 19:45
any mobile or computer problem solve in 24 hours free . sindhi kanu Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 11 12-01-2010 15:50
MT box SonyEricsson problem solved in 24 hor gopalhot Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 9 06-13-2009 19:49
Post urs problem here solves in 24 hrs by Javajohn Javajohn Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 92 06-17-2006 07:43

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:27.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.45738 seconds with 9 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO