GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Non GSM/Mobile Related Forums > Off Topic Zone

Off Topic Zone Here all other messages...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2006, 09:53   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peh Bhooti, Pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 673
Member: 49896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Can windows XP be installed on iMac apple G5??

I have got an apple iMac G5 and was wondering if i could load xp on it??
It has tiger 10.4.7 i think at the moment.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 16:04   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: No Man's Land
Posts: 444
Member: 15858
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Yes you can, install virtual PC and enjoy

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 00:21   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peh Bhooti, Pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 673
Member: 49896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
yeh but does it have to be intel based or apple based?
My machine is apple chip and do u have any links where i can get more info from?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:13   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: No Man's Land
Posts: 444
Member: 15858
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Virtual PC 7.0 for MAC download this torrent and you must have torrent client like for exemple Azureus

http://thepiratebay.org/details.php?id=3433533
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:20   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: No Man's Land
Posts: 444
Member: 15858
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
it's for apple machine PPC ( power pc)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:23   #6 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BB-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: GEORGIA,Tbilisi
Posts: 3,381
Member: 75765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 631
Does not matter Intel or PPC CPU,

That software (Virtual PC) is very very slow, I dont think you can work with unlocking softs with it, but simply running simple exe`s is possible

Mac OS X Leopard (10.5), will have possibilities to run Windows apps as well as Mac apps as Steve Jobs announced


Regards,
B
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 12:11   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: [winscard.SCardTransmit]
Age: 94
Posts: 1,835
Member: 8023
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
I doubt e.g. execryptor or themida would partner with VPC
anyway, if you have iMac, it means you should have Intel CPU, thus maybe you can install XP natively on the machine (you might encounter problems when gathering drivers though)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 12:26   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: No Man's Land
Posts: 444
Member: 15858
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Virtual PC is not the same thing as dual booting XP and mac OS. Virtual PC is an emulator. it uses software to create a virtual x86 machine and runs windows in that. As BB-gsm said it's very slow, it's like having windows xp installed on a pentium II, but it's an alternative solution to allow you using "windows programs".
And about Mac OS X v10.5 "Leopard" Apple intended this release at the end of 2006 or early 2007.( piano !!!)

BR.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 12:31   #9 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BB-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: GEORGIA,Tbilisi
Posts: 3,381
Member: 75765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by crusher
anyway, if you have iMac, it means you should have Intel CPU, thus maybe you can install XP natively on the machine
Wrong

iMac G3, G4, G5 are PPC based

iMac Core Duo is Intel Core Duo based

And Windows can not be installed on any of them "Natively"


Regards,
B
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 13:00   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 120
Member: 10087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB-gsm
Wrong

iMac G3, G4, G5 are PPC based

iMac Core Duo is Intel Core Duo based

And Windows can not be installed on any of them "Natively"


Regards,
B
You can install XP in an iMac with intel either "natively" (solution was published long time ago, with two variants, one flashing EFI and another without touching EFI, but more complicated) or with boot camp. Another solution is using Parallel to boot with MacOSX and execute XP in a window.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 13:14   #11 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BB-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: GEORGIA,Tbilisi
Posts: 3,381
Member: 75765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nylus
You can install XP in an iMac with intel either "natively" (solution was published long time ago, with two variants, one flashing EFI and another without touching EFI, but more complicated) or with boot camp. Another solution is using Parallel to boot with MacOSX and execute XP in a window.

Regards
Very well,

And on PPC based ones to change CPU, etc, will be also possible to install Windows
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 14:47   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: [winscard.SCardTransmit]
Age: 94
Posts: 1,835
Member: 8023
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
right, I overlooked something, I thought the term iMac means the Intel-based Macs (which should be logical).
but, Intel Core (either Solo or Duo) is generally an x86, so I can't see any reason why Windows would be incompatible with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 16:46   #13 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BB-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: GEORGIA,Tbilisi
Posts: 3,381
Member: 75765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 631
It is not all about CPU!
Mac has no bios as PC, no booting from cd/dvd as PC, Mac is Mac and PC is PC ..
When you have mac you will know that, and when you want Windows on Mac it is another case, a pity case


@ MC Harami

If you want to sell it, contact me in PM .
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 17:31   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 120
Member: 10087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
@crusher: iMac does not stand for "intel based macs". iMac is just the name of the standar mac model, and it was called iMac years before the intel based macs.

There's no name for intel based macs as a product. They're just iMac with intel core duo.

And bb-gsm is right, macs have no bios. Macs use another system, generally called EFI. In Mac platform, the operating system has a very deep control and knowledge of the hardware, hence the better performance of macs.
In a PC, windows just uses a lot of generic drivers to try to determine, in the best conditions possible, what the hell of hardware do you have inside. So, in some terms, windows is hardware-independent. It seems, the more compatible you are, the worse the performance you have.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 18:17   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peh Bhooti, Pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 673
Member: 49896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
WOW guys i am impressed with the response, some real apple experts.
So in term you saying its possible but dont bother because its too slow.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto select the firmware can only be installed on the Phoenix product folder?[SOLVED] ken6430841 Cyclonebox 10 11-16-2009 08:01
Cool *** Windows XP Mobile Skin On my RAZR V3 iviyst Motorola P2k 1 06-17-2008 02:06
update 2.07 can be installed on a single PC Help hassenmobile HWK 14 03-23-2008 15:54
HELP: Can TomTom 6 (UIQ3) be installed on a W950i? Orgazmic GPS devices , Navigators & Maps 43 03-30-2007 02:09
Help :- Can 3rd party apps. be installed on 6230i LeetNuke Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 0 08-16-2005 15:10


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.34320 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO