GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / 4S

iPhone 4 / 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2010, 04:53   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 63
Member: 1450022
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 270
Redsn0w stuck on fetching ipad baseband

anybody have solution ??? when i am trying to jailbreaking and installing ipad baseband it says fetching ipad baseband and it stuck on it. how can i solve it???

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 05:04   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Member: 1453758
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
It seems to be press power button 1 time to let it work
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mtle5554 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 11-29-2010, 05:10   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 63
Member: 1450022
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtle5554 View Post
It seems to be press power button 1 time to let it work
what does it mean friend. can you please explain me. i m getting stuck on every time i tried.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 05:56   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Member: 183103
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
problem solved with changed pc. try ..

re,
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:39   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
neo_49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: WITH GOOD PEOPLE
Posts: 803
Member: 325999
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
It is normal just now i have done one set, for patching it takes around 10 min for me ,be patient.
REGARDS
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to neo_49 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-29-2010, 07:15   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
singhdeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: country of five rivers
Posts: 937
Member: 395477
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602978
Thanks Meter: 139
but i stuk on waiting for reboot
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:22   #7 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Latvia
Age: 31
Posts: 43
Member: 45726
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by singhdeep View Post
but i stuk on waiting for reboot
If You Have 3GS then Use 4.1 OS
or for 3G use 4.1 OS

hope will help
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to f_o_xxxx For This Useful Post:
Old 11-29-2010, 13:37   #8 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Varanasi, India
Posts: 58
Member: 397610
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
thats more times to stuck on fetching ipad baseband file
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zaidi2001 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-29-2010, 14:49   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 25
Member: 59485
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtle5554 View Post
It seems to be press power button 1 time to let it work
thank you very much my friend, I try this and it work for me (push the power for 3s), and the iphone will reboot (wake up).
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 15:37   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 100
Member: 176035
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.112684
Thanks Meter: 7
i m having same prob i tried power button i tried changing comp still same
problem can any one help on this issu
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 15:49   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mughalG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rawalpindi->Pak & London-->UK
Posts: 2,900
Member: 315789
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1596456
Thanks Meter: 3,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlockeriphone View Post
anybody have solution ??? when i am trying to jailbreaking and installing ipad baseband it says fetching ipad baseband and it stuck on it. how can i solve it???

thanks
Just try again it will work... It happened with me too

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 15:53   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 100
Member: 176035
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.112684
Thanks Meter: 7
i have tried it around 10 time and still i even made restore again for 4.1 and not work
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 16:08   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mughalG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rawalpindi->Pak & London-->UK
Posts: 2,900
Member: 315789
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1596456
Thanks Meter: 3,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffy111 View Post
i have tried it around 10 time and still i even made restore again for 4.1 and not work
Make sure your PC is connected with internet during redsnow fetching baseband

and also try to use 3gs 4.1 firmware for redsnow


BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 16:17   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 100
Member: 176035
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.112684
Thanks Meter: 7
i have internet and i tried on another comp \if i neeed internet for redsn0w could it be busy server on redsn0w
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 16:49   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kasrawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 887
Member: 340564
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1591034
Thanks Meter: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlockeriphone View Post
anybody have solution ??? when i am trying to jailbreaking and installing ipad baseband it says fetching ipad baseband and it stuck on it. how can i solve it???

thanks

just attach and and leave it for 30 minutes depends on your internet speed becuase it needs to download ipad baseband 3.2.2 from apple... no need to worry it's normal everyone has to wait i have 4mb internet i waited only 15 minutes hope this will help you
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kasrawiz For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 08:14
what prog changes imei on 6110 and how do i do it? Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 07-31-2012 20:09


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.31231 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO