GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2011, 11:42   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 160
Member: 1487620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Setool smart card driver install problem

Hi there!
Can any one help me to install a smart card driver for my Setool box?
i just got a new Setool box and try to install it on a new laptop with a windows xp but the windows cannot find any drivers. When the windows is looking for drivers i show it a way to the Setool V1.1094 folder but the windows cannot find them there. There is one thing i cannot understand: the new laptop can see my old Setool box ans smart card, but cannot see the new one. And my old laptop can see the new box and smart card.

Also the laptop can not see a smard card for Z3X box and Vygis box.
How can i solve this problem?
Any idea please!
Thank!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 11:49   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
lalitjsraks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: jamshedpur
Age: 28
Posts: 3,860
Member: 59185
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593175
Thanks Meter: 4,531
install egate drivers from setool drivers folder.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 12:24   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 160
Member: 1487620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxman View Post
install egate drivers from setool drivers folder.
Thank you for your reply!
I have installed it already. As i said my old box is working but new box not.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 18:51   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 30
Member: 476621
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
i'm also have this problem...
i have reformat my pc, & try to install back my new setool.
my pc also ask me to install the smart card driver.
i use the egate driver from v1.1099 also cannot install sucessfully.
what can i do now?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 18:55   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Haicha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Palestine Free
Age: 56
Posts: 10,912
Member: 330579
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1620425
Thanks Meter: 7,112
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by thonylvs View Post
i'm also have this problem...
i have reformat my pc, & try to install back my new setool.
my pc also ask me to install the smart card driver.
i use the egate driver from v1.1099 also cannot install sucessfully.
what can i do now?
Hello!
You have winXP or win7? If you have Vista is at 32 or 64?
Regards
Haicha
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 19:16   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Member: 1481411
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hey i'm using Vista 32 bit and apparently im having a problem with the Smart Card getting the driver for vista 32 to recognise it. It seems it's for 64bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 20:03   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Haicha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Palestine Free
Age: 56
Posts: 10,912
Member: 330579
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1620425
Thanks Meter: 7,112
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by BETRAYED View Post
Hey i'm using Vista 32 bit and apparently im having a problem with the Smart Card getting the driver for vista 32 to recognise it. It seems it's for 64bit.
Friend! I have two computres with Vista 7 but I don't use this with
any Box. I have one Laptop and Desktop with WinXP with SP3 and
all Updates from Microsoft. I have all Box is in Market. All Work in win
Xp Ok without any problem.
If any User have Vista is better use Win7 32 Bits.Don't use Vista, This OS
have a lot of Problems.
Regards
Haicha
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Haicha For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sim card sleep mode problem with 6130 ratzfatz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 04-21-2014 05:52
DES key Driver black Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 02-08-2014 04:50
"Deskey Device driver not found" ?? Please help DivAdonis Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-28-1999 15:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.27017 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO