GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2011, 07:52   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gadgetxxpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 261
Member: 1476674
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
setool2 smart card error help 1.107 update

how to deal to this problem setool im new in this type of gsm box
ihave inconterd un error in opening the setool shell i download the 1.107 new update in sopport and try to install it i saccesfully install the 1.107
and wen i try to run the software i have this error

so pls help me fix this i`m just a new setool user!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 07:56   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Danish Shafiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GPGIndustries
Age: 26
Posts: 3,313
Member: 1118710
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604414
Thanks Meter: 4,410
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danish Shafiq For This Useful Post:
Old 06-11-2011, 07:56   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
lalitjsraks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: jamshedpur
Age: 28
Posts: 3,840
Member: 59185
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1593175
Thanks Meter: 4,485
update your box first .

much better explanation here .

Setool2 Card Update Information and TroubleShooting
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lalitjsraks For This Useful Post:
Old 06-11-2011, 09:00   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gadgetxxpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 261
Member: 1476674
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
now this is realy a problem i forgot i dont know what the password is i buy this box secondhand is there any way to locate the password

SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 00#@#@#@#@ note this is not the orig pass i just ideted it
Checking with server.
cmd err: [bad username/password]
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 21:07   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Get Closer with Mobile
Age: 35
Posts: 398
Member: 228358
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 00******
Checking with server.
recv err: [Connection reset by peer]
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 13:13   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 53
Member: 704600
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 000xxxxx
Checking with server......
auth #1 err: 6982

plz help
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 13:16   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
asas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lithuania
Age: 33
Posts: 495
Member: 5198
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jahidkhan View Post
Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 000xxxxx
Checking with server......
auth #1 err: 6982

plz help
I have this error also. You need to buy other setool box, no way to update anymore
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 13:26   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Haicha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Palestine Free
Age: 56
Posts: 10,781
Member: 330579
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1620425
Thanks Meter: 7,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by asas View Post
I have this error also. You need to buy other setool box, no way to update anymore
Brother!
If you have any card reader (Pkey or another) Remove card
from Box and try update with Pkey.
You can see if is card problem or Box.
If your card is activate you can work with last Setools version.
If card is not activate you need 20 Setools credits.
Try update card with version 1,04 after try use 1.1099.
You have another solution try update with version 1.07 with
updater.exe inside Setools folder 1.07.
Regards
Haicha
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 14:21   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
asas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lithuania
Age: 33
Posts: 495
Member: 5198
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haicha View Post
Brother!
If you have any card reader (Pkey or another) Remove card
from Box and try update with Pkey.
You can see if is card problem or Box.
If your card is activate you can work with last Setools version.
If card is not activate you need 20 Setools credits.
Try update card with version 1,04 after try use 1.1099.
You have another solution try update with version 1.07 with
updater.exe inside Setools folder 1.07.
Regards
Haicha
This is the card problem, I know this already. I have activated box with 20 logo, and now I can't use even support .
I can use 1.106 version only.
P.S.
i have tested with pkey - without luck.

Last edited by asas; 08-04-2011 at 14:30.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 14:31   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 159
Member: 1333523
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
update it again no need new card.
Setool2 Card Update Information and TroubleShooting [ READ FIRST POST ]
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 14:39   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
asas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lithuania
Age: 33
Posts: 495
Member: 5198
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qasimjawaid View Post
Laser say, that nothing can be done at all. You think you know better?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 17:49   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmshapon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: U.A.E
Age: 24
Posts: 533
Member: 767368
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590347
Thanks Meter: 567
my new setool bt not working card upgraded 100%ok my problem SCARD_E_COMM_DATA_LOST: Acommunications error with the smart card has been detected. Retry the operation
tools not working
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 17:50   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmshapon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: U.A.E
Age: 24
Posts: 533
Member: 767368
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590347
Thanks Meter: 567
plz help the_laser................................
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-27-2014 21:31
DES key Driver black Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 02-08-2014 03:50
8810 mbus-cable zfrank Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 05-19-1999 17:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:07.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.39394 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO