GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2011, 17:57   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 175
Member: 49046
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
SETOOL2 SMART CARD ERROR !!! my card not working !!

hi all

I have a big problem with my setool box because when i start the software, i have this message "SETOOL2 SMART CARD ERROR" !!!

I tried all solutions to repair this but no success.

I Unplug and plug box again and again
I reinstall new drivers
I change Computer
I clean the smart card
I put it in a smart card reader
etc...

Finally i found where the problem comes from !!

It was the smart card inside the setool box because i tried a card of my friend who have the same box and i put his card in my box and it works fine.

My card is OUT OF ORDER !!! why !!

yesterday it worked fine and today nothing !!

What's happened !!

I have setool for 4 years and i never had any problems with it.
I bought a lot of credits and my card was activated !!

How can i repair it ?
What is the solution ?

Need help !

Thanks in advance

best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 22:07   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
xerraco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RVIII
Posts: 7,100
Member: 890926
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,094
You cant repair your card mate, buy new card if there is available at your Reseller.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 16:57   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sri lanka
Posts: 218
Member: 1296033
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1615063
Thanks Meter: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by beling View Post
hi all

I have a big problem with my setool box because when i start the software, i have this message "SETOOL2 SMART CARD ERROR" !!!

I tried all solutions to repair this but no success.

I Unplug and plug box again and again
I reinstall new drivers
I change Computer
I clean the smart card
I put it in a smart card reader
etc...

Finally i found where the problem comes from !!

It was the smart card inside the setool box because i tried a card of my friend who have the same box and i put his card in my box and it works fine.

My card is OUT OF ORDER !!! why !!

yesterday it worked fine and today nothing !!

What's happened !!

I have setool for 4 years and i never had any problems with it.
I bought a lot of credits and my card was activated !!

How can i repair it ?
What is the solution ?

Need help !

Thanks in advance

best regards
bro i have also same problam what u do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 17:01   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilecare.vcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: KERALA / SWAMI SARANAM
Age: 26
Posts: 1,195
Member: 1334005
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601457
Thanks Meter: 364
i think u r using new version


new version have some problem

eBR PRAJITHKUMAR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mobilecare.vcl For This Useful Post:
Old 06-10-2011, 17:18   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
van_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: kumasi-GHANA
Posts: 553
Member: 1311694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606976
Thanks Meter: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by xerraco View Post
you cant repair your card mate, buy new card if there is available at your reseller.
.........................
Do u know wht u are saying bcs my card is NEW and activated whyARE telling US TO buy a new one my box to IS new......................i think there is bug on this update pls loook and solve............thnkssssssss
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 06:01   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 53
Member: 53837
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
yeah
i had this problem too
working at 1.01 but error in 1.04 and 1.07 new one
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 06:34   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Danish Shafiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GPGIndustries
Age: 26
Posts: 3,322
Member: 1118710
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1604414
Thanks Meter: 4,413
To ALL

This is not a Card Problem U Need to Activate ur Card using 1.107

Here is the All Procedure Inside

Check here


How To Activate Ur New Setool V1.107 Procedure Inside..
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danish Shafiq For This Useful Post:
Old 08-06-2011, 09:51   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 60
Member: 756379
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
use this update New Setool V1.107
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 08:14
Sim card sleep mode problem with 6130 ratzfatz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 04-21-2014 04:52
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57
Help: Forgot my 6110 user lock code!! GByte9 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 04-03-2011 15:00
how the **** do i make wintesla 6.03 work Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-16-1999 08:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.28546 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO