GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > HTC > HTC & Smartphones ( WM Without Touch)

HTC & Smartphones ( WM Without Touch) HTC, I-mate, Qtek, HP, Hitachi, and many other SmartPhones Windows CE base devices

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2007, 19:05   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: www.cprauctions.com
Age: 48
Posts: 168
Member: 46347
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
how to get Tmobile Dash into bootloader

i have one on Tmobile USA(excalibur UK), just stops at the tmobile logo, i cant get the phone into the bootloader so i can flash it, any help?

phone is not liquid damage, the customer used a cheap aftermarket battery, phone didnt power up , i heated up the CPU , powered up , keypad did not work first , and now phone stuck at the logo.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 19:56   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Bert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,506
Member: 596
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.33096
Thanks Meter: 410
Hello
What did try to make it into boot loader mode by key pressing or use the upgrade software? for this situation some times can be the flash chipsometimes can be the sw problem. pls tell me more info. good luck!

Regards
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bert For This Useful Post:
Old 04-03-2007, 16:04   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Member: 449231
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Smile Hard Reset

Hello m8s,

When the Tmobile Dash is powered off... press and hold the 2 softkeys (the 2 buttons above the home button and back button) and then power button for 1-2 seconds.... and then release the power button. After that just press the Call (green) Button to perform a full format.... This is known to help with phones freezed at startup logo. Make sure the battery is fully charged. Or else you will fail to complete the full format.

Best Regards,

Delio
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 12:57   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Heavens
Posts: 6,288
Member: 30124
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590000
Thanks Meter: 7,908
i am also default this set but i want know how to unlock this mobile any information please post here
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 13:13   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Heavens
Posts: 6,288
Member: 30124
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590000
Thanks Meter: 7,908
thanks for info butt i need unlocking of this mobile have any info post here
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 21:07   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,465
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by pencrorepair View Post
Hello m8s,

When the Tmobile Dash is powered off... press and hold the 2 softkeys (the 2 buttons above the home button and back button) and then power button for 1-2 seconds.... and then release the power button. After that just press the Call (green) Button to perform a full format.... This is known to help with phones freezed at startup logo. Make sure the battery is fully charged. Or else you will fail to complete the full format.

Best Regards,

Delio
that does not work for my dash, I know this works for other htc but dash maybe different to hard reset, how to? tnx.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 23:56   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,465
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 672
ok i found 2 options from

http://www.htcwiki.com/page/The+Dash+FAQ?t=anon

OPTION 1
Press Start -> Accessories -> Clear Storage, press enter to launch, you will be prompted to type "1234" and to press Enter. If you do this you will lose all contents and the Dash will be restored to its original configuration. It takes about 5 minutes for it do this and reboot.
If you are locked up and can't get to the Clear Storage utility, turn the phone off; hold down the two softkey menu select buttons (above the home and <- buttons); press power on while still holding the buttons down and follow the prompts on the screen. Timing is critical on the latter option, so if you miss it once, try again.


OPTION 2
(THIS IS WHAT T-MOB TECH SUPPORT WILL ADVISE YOU TO DO)
MASTER RESET PROCEDURES UPPDATED ON 7/23/07
I had to follow the correct steps twice before the reset took effect so don't give up after the first try. Start with Dash powered off.

1. PRESS AND HOLD BOTH SOFT KEYS.
2. WHILE HOLDING DOWN SOFT KEYS, PRESS AND RELEASE THE POWER BUTTON, WAIT 3-5 SEC. (PHONE SHOULD POWER ITSELF ON BY DOING THIS)
3. RELEASE THE TWO KEYS SOFT KEYS.
4. WHEN SCREEN ON DASH LOOKS LIKE IT'S IN DOS FORMAT, PRESS SEND (GREEN ANSWER KEY)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 23:50   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 142
Member: 280117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
works great. thanks tested 100%
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get F480 (Tocco) into emergency download mode for flashing? .:GSM International:. UST Pro II 3 02-19-2012 14:59
how to put tmobile shadow into flash mode? RotKT HTC & Smartphones ( WM Without Touch) 1 09-12-2009 04:47
How to get the F330 into flash modus? hejwazzup QUALCOMM Models (3G) 0 12-25-2008 13:04
How To Get A T209 Into Test Mode bengrippin UST Pro II 4 01-26-2007 08:35
How to get ringtones into 3210 pong38 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-02-2000 22:37


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38721 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO