GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Special Solutions / Services / WebShop > GPGIndustries Support section > Distributed Devices by GPG > GPG-Setool3

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2011, 00:03   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kaledkureshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 142
Member: 1450247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Setool3 smart card not found error[SOLVED]

Hello Support and Everyone

I am having difficulty whenever I try to open the "LGE Tool" or Setool2g program it wont open and throw error as below

-----------------
smart card is not found. This can occur if you havent installed smartcard drivers you can find them at Download LGtool and Drivers
-----------------

or

-----------------
SETOOL2 SMARTCARD NOT FOUND
-----------------

Any help to resolve this issue??

I am using windows xp SP3 and its fully activated for both LG & Samsung.

Thanks for your help.....
 
Old 12-05-2011, 00:53   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
..::AdnanRaj::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: GmsRaj.com +34-600077222)
Age: 27
Posts: 413
Member: 298948
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582924 (Dani)
Thanks Meter: 432
Hello,
brother i got same errer in setool 3 lg exe giving same errer nd setool new exe not working by me
my request 2 gpg team plz dont try to make fake tools nd dont try 2 fall your repo
thanks in advance
 
Old 12-05-2011, 05:52   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Danish Shafiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GPGIndustries
Age: 26
Posts: 3,290
Member: 1118710
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604414
Thanks Meter: 4,372
First clear this thing ur box is Activated or not?
If ur Box Activated & u got this error "SMART CARD NOT FOUND"
then u r using
cypress-based reader and refuse to run,
if setool2 smartcard installed in such reader.

There is no any workaround.
Use o m n i k e y-based reader or other normal reader.
 
Old 12-05-2011, 11:07   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Code:L.A 22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Republic of Mindanao
Posts: 992
Member: 990900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 483
Yes 2 Day i buye this setool 24k gold but why cannot working new update this not good all ne user of SETool if open my setool 24k gold ang ill take smart card ang put USB smart card reader woooooh its stupid....how about my warranty of my box
 
Old 12-05-2011, 13:12   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kaledkureshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 142
Member: 1450247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danish Shafiq View Post
First clear this thing ur box is Activated or not?
If ur Box Activated & u got this error "SMART CARD NOT FOUND"
then u r using
cypress-based reader and refuse to run,
if setool2 smartcard installed in such reader.

There is no any workaround.
Use o m n i k e y-based reader or other normal reader.
Yes Sir,

I have 10000% activated box and does not have cypress based reader AT ALL as it was working fine until last week when I change my computer.

I have two similar computers installed xp sp3, everything else is working fine except this SETOOL........:confu sed:
 
Old 12-05-2011, 19:56   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kaledkureshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 142
Member: 1450247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
UPDATE......

I have opened my SETOOL and cleaned the SIM card, put it back and voilla........start working again....

 
Old 12-06-2011, 05:19   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
lalitjsraks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: jamshedpur
Age: 28
Posts: 3,825
Member: 59185
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593175
Thanks Meter: 4,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaledkureshi View Post
UPDATE......

I have opened my SETOOL and cleaned the SIM card, put it back and voilla........start working again....

thanx for your confirmation .
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sim card sleep mode problem with 6130 ratzfatz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 04-21-2014 04:52
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 04-10-2013 02:07
"Deskey Device driver not found" ?? Please help DivAdonis Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-28-1999 14:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.24598 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO