GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > CDMA Modems , Routers , Aircard

CDMA Modems , Routers , Aircard All About CDMA Modems Routers and Aircards

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2010, 16:03   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Rin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,084
Member: 982335
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603225
Thanks Meter: 182
how to unlock bsnl EVDO AC8700....?

Hello Friends,

I have BSNL ZTE AC8700 EVDO Modem (USB Modem). Please tell me how can I unlock this one. I want to use this device with TATA indicom SIM. When I insert the sim BSNL application didn't show signal. Tata indicom application tells Phone locked. anybody can help me.
 
Old 03-03-2010, 16:12   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ashwani Gaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CHANDIGARH - INDIA
Age: 50
Posts: 2,020
Member: 2822
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 148
i also have BSNL-EVDO, but its NON-RUIM , to use Card you need to convert it into RUIM.

IF ur EVDO still working and u r using BSNL services, just , make a backup of all settings with CDMA-WORKSHOP. it can R/W every data in this evdo device, but cannot change ESN.

if you need to change ESN, U need to find some other soft/utility

br
AshwaniGaur
 
Old 03-04-2010, 03:33   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Rin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,084
Member: 982335
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603225
Thanks Meter: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashwani Gaur View Post
i also have BSNL-EVDO, but its NON-RUIM , to use Card you need to convert it into RUIM.

IF ur EVDO still working and u r using BSNL services, just , make a backup of all settings with CDMA-WORKSHOP. it can R/W every data in this evdo device, but cannot change ESN.

if you need to change ESN, U need to find some other soft/utility

br
AshwaniGaur
sir
to convert it into RUIM is it necessary to change esn?
i have ZTEPST which is connecting with this device but how to do all this work i don't know.

thanks.
 
Old 03-04-2010, 03:59   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ashwani Gaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CHANDIGARH - INDIA
Age: 50
Posts: 2,020
Member: 2822
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 148
no i dont think. try use cdma workshop, its already in the forum, first make backup, than convert it to RUIM, I not tried it, it may hopefully work for you.
 
Old 03-04-2010, 04:22   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Rin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,084
Member: 982335
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603225
Thanks Meter: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashwani Gaur View Post
no i dont think. try use cdma workshop, its already in the forum, first make backup, than convert it to RUIM, I not tried it, it may hopefully work for you.
SIR
I DON'T KNOW HOW TO MAKE BACKUP.
CAN U PLSE HELP ME.

IN THIS PROCESS DO I NEED THE SPC?

http://www.mygsmindia.com/vbb/showth...?t=6511&page=4
 
The Following User Says Thank You to Rin2 For This Useful Post:
Old 03-04-2010, 04:31   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ashwani Gaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CHANDIGARH - INDIA
Age: 50
Posts: 2,020
Member: 2822
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 148
BSNL-EVDO has default ESN=000000

for rest of jobs, you need to experiment, or take help from some local friend who is in gsm/cdma bussiness.

however its not very difficult as every software is always user interactive.
 
Old 03-04-2010, 04:52   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Rin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,084
Member: 982335
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603225
Thanks Meter: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashwani Gaur View Post
BSNL-EVDO has default ESN=000000

for rest of jobs, you need to experiment, or take help from some local friend who is in gsm/cdma bussiness.

however its not very difficult as every software is always user interactive.
in ztepst spc showing 000000
but esn is not 000000.

thanks.
 
Old 03-04-2010, 11:40   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ashwani Gaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CHANDIGARH - INDIA
Age: 50
Posts: 2,020
Member: 2822
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 148
oh, sorry, its my mistake, its SPC not ESN which is 000000
 
Old 03-26-2010, 18:53   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmsikar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5,136
Member: 28004
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601142
Thanks Meter: 715
how to change the settings of zte ac8700 evdo modem ?

it uses zte pst 650a , can anyone provide that ?
 
Old 07-15-2010, 20:07   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rajasthan, India
Posts: 11
Member: 907033
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
does CDMA tool really helps in unlocking CDMA data cards....... pls help me
 
Old 11-05-2010, 12:23   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MOHIT_THAREJA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: India
Posts: 2,950
Member: 1143809
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602432
Thanks Meter: 521
yes i unlock done success ac8720
 
Old 11-05-2010, 13:20   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MOHIT_THAREJA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: India
Posts: 2,950
Member: 1143809
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602432
Thanks Meter: 521
yes i unlock done success ac8700
 
Old 11-05-2010, 19:46   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: kolkata
Posts: 374
Member: 1050877
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by tharejamohit View Post
yes i unlock done success ac8700
how can u explain?
can u give the dialer setup
if u have then upload plz.
 
Old 11-26-2010, 07:30   #14 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: INDIA
Posts: 91
Member: 212545
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
dear give me the link of zte ac 8700 unlocker
 
Old 11-26-2010, 08:28   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MOHIT_THAREJA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: India
Posts: 2,950
Member: 1143809
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602432
Thanks Meter: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by sachin kumar sh View Post
dear give me the link of zte ac 8700 unlocker


not free brother
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW TO unlock SE v600i ??please help xiongfuchen SETool2 15 05-21-2013 08:10
how to unlock ct800p bsnl cdma wirless set guruduttgarg Various CDMA/TDMA Cell Phones 12 09-19-2010 20:10
HELP how to unlock iphone 3.1 laksh007 iPhone 2 / 3G / 3GS 7 03-31-2010 03:22
how to set Bsnl GPRS Setting bb bold 9000 mohit_kripalu01 BlackBerry (RIM) 0 12-26-2009 07:52
How to unlock bsnl G-200CF ? ..::Sunil::.. Infinity-Box 12 10-02-2009 14:35

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:12.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41435 seconds with 8 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO