GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > ZTE

ZTE General ZTE phones discussion, firmwares, solution, help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2011, 11:59   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albania
Posts: 448
Member: 444251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
ZTE blade hard reset

Please can you tell me how to hard reset this model ?
I can enter to FTM but nothing happens.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 23:11   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kimo59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 34
Posts: 576
Member: 183437
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
solution works also for Huawei U8230 all versions, it take 3 seconds, no more headache with keys combinations or flash roms.

best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 14:54   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 45
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
hi kimo59

can you just mention it here or
is it a big secret
thanx
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 08:55   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
baboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Athens - Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 938
Member: 59935
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 107
Donate money to this user
ZTE Blade Hard Reset ....

Tools needed :

Program called fastboot


Extract the files.
Open command prompt -> Go to Start-Run - type : CMD

Use the -w option

Turn on phone holding the volume up button & connect it to PC.
Pics will help you to do the rest .

Hope this help
No need to PM me for help - use your brian

BR
baboom
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fastboot1.JPG (90.7 KB, 5448 views)
File Type: jpg fastboot2.JPG (168.9 KB, 5316 views)
File Type: jpg fastboot3.JPG (172.7 KB, 4078 views)

Last edited by baboom; 05-28-2011 at 09:04. Reason: Press the Thanks button if you like.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to baboom For This Useful Post:
Old 05-28-2011, 10:13   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 45
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
Hi babom

there is a trouble here
I think that fastboot would work with this phone
if it is in a special mode
the thing you mentioned about volume up and on thing
I am stuck with a phone that is on graphical password

it is not connecting to the pc that fastboot would recognize and do actions

I can get FTM mode with volume down and on
but nothing happens when volume up and on
the phone just goes on as usual

thanx for your reply
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 22:04   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
baboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Athens - Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 938
Member: 59935
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 107
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsindbad View Post
there is a trouble here
I think that fastboot would work with this phone
if it is in a special mode
the thing you mentioned about volume up and on thing
I am stuck with a phone that is on graphical password

it is not connecting to the pc that fastboot would recognize and do actions

I can get FTM mode with volume down and on
but nothing happens when volume up and on
the phone just goes on as usual

thanx for your reply

Turn off your phone and take out the battery for a few seconds. Replace the battery and turn your phone back on whilst holding the 'Volume up' button. Your phone should show a Green Android logo and remain on that screen.
Connect the phone to your PC (at this point install drivers if needed).

Run the program fastboot from the command prompt .

Working for me ...

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 10:28   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 45
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
hi baboom

My friend
thanx alot for replying

No my phone does not goes in that mode
I mean it odes not stay on green logo
it continues start on

I think it is a newer version of software...

any idea


thanx
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 22:41   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
baboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Athens - Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 938
Member: 59935
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 107
Donate money to this user
Dear oldsindbad

I'm not a proffi on android , but why you dont try to contact kimo59
Maybe he can help you ....
Are you shure that the "volume UP" key is working well on your phone ????
Did you try to connect with FTM mode ?
I dont have now that phone on my hands to make tests ... but i'm shure with litle research on GOOGLE you will sucsess ...
You can start reading some info here ...

Hope this will help you .

BR

baboom
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 12:09   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 45
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
thanx baboom

I already did all you said

I actually been writing to kimo59 from the beginning
you answered thankfully and until now nothing from kimo59

I wrote him a PM
nothing

he is probably bluffing

thanx for all
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 18:41   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kimo59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 34
Posts: 576
Member: 183437
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
Hello, who is bluffing ??

2 persons pm me and managed successfully zte san-francisco/ blade

Best Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 10:54   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 45
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
oh hi

so you saw all our messeges
and you probably also red my pm

and now you reply with none sense

if you really have a solution as you said
why not mention it here.

those acts are of a bluffer

nothing personal , I like the sword though

lol
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:06   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ARS.Rehman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: (_PAKISTAN_)
Posts: 1,034
Member: 491455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 290
I need Drivers !
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:31   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 45
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
ok USB drivers I have

just check the link below

ZTE Blade: Full Update Guide - CyanogenMod Wiki

there is full recovery guide
but not working for me
I can not put the phone to right mode
with volume up+power on

have fun
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 12:40   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kimo59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 34
Posts: 576
Member: 183437
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
man, the so called bluffer is back, when you put vol + and power, your handset will display "android logo" ok so some version don't disply this logo, phone seems to freeze and don't go to home page right or not ???

this time in cmd shell put only : fastboot erase userdata

let me know
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 12:43   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ARS.Rehman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: (_PAKISTAN_)
Posts: 1,034
Member: 491455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimo59 View Post
man, the so called bluffer is back, when you put vol + and power, your handset will display "android logo" ok so some version don't disply this logo, phone seems to freeze and don't go to home page right or not ???

this time in cmd shell put only : fastboot erase userdata

let me know
My Mobile not Display this logo
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My 5110 v5.11 have a strange error.., it resets it self every 60second luuk Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 24 08-11-2006 15:29
3110 Need to Unlock & Reset ed2k_7 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 11-22-2001 07:35
how can you reset the life timer without using a data cable for a 5125 TDMA phone? PiNoY_bOy204 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 08-23-2001 12:46
HOW TO RESET SECURITY CODE IN NOKIA 6210 ed2k_7 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 10 05-26-2001 05:33
5190 patial flashes - why are they so hard to find? Bads Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 04-14-2001 03:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:14.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.46716 seconds with 9 queries

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO